Privacy Law Update 2020 Part 2 – Employers’ Obligations

Description

Note: this webinar is the second of a two part series. You can save 10% by purchasing both webinars together.

To browse this option click here.

Protecting personal information in the workplace under the new Privacy Act 2020

Do you want to keep pace with NZ’s largest privacy reforms in over 20 years?

The Privacy Act 2020 will take effect from 1 December 2020.

Employers must protect their workforce’s personal information, or risk facing privacy breaches and damage to reputation.

Avoid breaching the new Privacy Act – and up to $10,000 in penalties!

This webinar is a guide on how to collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information of your workforce.

Learn the ‘do’s and don’ts’ from recent case law and decisions from the Privacy Commissioner on how to manage personal information of your job candidates and employees.

In this essential webinar, we will answer your privacy questions from recruitment through to termination of employment:

  • What are your privacy obligations as an employer?
  • How should you collect information from job candidates and referees?
  • Who should have access to staff and job candidates’ information?
  • How can you prevent and manage employee browsing?
  • How should you store, use and disclose personal information?
  • What are your privacy obligations with surveillance?
  • How will changes to the Privacy Act 2020 impact on your workforce?

LEARNING OUTCOMES

Attendees will find out how to meet employer obligations under the new Privacy Act 2020.

Learning objectives include:

  • Identify key changes to the information privacy principles relating to employees’ personal information
  • Current practice on how to collect, store, and disclose employees and job candidates’ personal information
  • Privacy and social media in employment
  • Surveillance of staff and impact on privacy
  • Manage employees’ requests to access personal information
  • Identify issues that can lead to privacy breaches in the workplace
  • Apply procedures and practical strategies to avoid interferences of privacy

SUITED TO

This webinar is aimed at providing all employers, HR, practice managers, administrators, management and business owners covered under the Privacy Act 2020 with practical guidance on best privacy practice for staff in your business.

PRESENTER

Julia Shallcrass, Director, KiwiBoss Limited

 

1.5 CPD Hours

  • Dec 01
    Tue, 2:30 PM NZDT - 4:00 PM NZDT Online
    • $215.00 excl. GST

Coming Soon

All Coming Soon >>

One-connection-one-fee

Our webinars operate on a 'one-connection-one-fee' basis so you can have your whole team participate for one cost effective price and claim CPD points.

Recordings

All registrants to a live webinar will automatically be sent a recording at the end of that week along with a full transcript of the webinar, regardless of whether you attended or not.

Sole practitioners

A discount on webinars is available for sole practitioners. Please contact us at NZ‑learning@wolterskluwer.com to confirm eligibility.